USCreditCardRewards
Chase

Chase IHG Select

$49/year, earning IHG One Rewards Points, on the Visa network.

Card terms last verified against issuer pages on 2026-09-20.

Chase IHG Select credit card
At a glance

The Chase IHG Select is a $49/year card from Chase earning IHG One Rewards Points. It earns 5x on ihg, 2x on dining, 2x on gas and 1x on everything else. We have no recurring statement credits on file for this card.

Annual fee$49
Base rate1x
Foreign feeNone

What it earns

Rates are the multipliers Chase advertises. We do not convert them into a percentage return, because that requires putting a price on IHG One Rewards Points and that price is a judgement, not a fact — see how we source this.

CategoryRateNotes
IHG 5x
Dining 2x
Gas 2x
Grocery 2x
Other 1x Everything else

Other perks

Benefits that are not dollar statement credits — certificates, lounge visits, point bonuses. Where a value appears it is an estimate, not an amount the issuer credits you, and it is excluded from the credits total above.

PerkHow oftenEstimated value
Anniversary Free Night CertificateEach year on your account anniversary, receive a Chase Anniversary Free Night certificate valid at any IHG property worldwide (subject to availability). Your first free night is not earned until after your first full year as a cardmember. Once a year ~$200
10% Point Rebate on RedemptionsReceive a 10% rebate on points used for award redemptions, up to a maximum of 100,000 points back each calendar year (approximately $500 in value at 0.5 cpp). Once a year ~$50

Status and included memberships

Questions people ask about the Chase IHG Select

What is the annual fee on the Chase IHG Select?

The Chase IHG Select has a $49 annual fee.

What does the Chase IHG Select earn?

5x on ihg, 2x on dining, 2x on gas, 2x on grocery, and 1x on everything else, in IHG One Rewards Points.

Does the Chase IHG Select charge foreign transaction fees?

No — the Chase IHG Select has no foreign transaction fee.

Other Chase cards

Chase Aeroplan Card card

Chase Aeroplan Card

Chase, $195/year, Aeroplan Points
3x Dining3x AirCanada3x Grocery 1x everything else
$130
a year across 2 credits
Chase Amazon Visa card

Chase Amazon Visa

Chase, no annual fee, Cash
3x WholeFood3x Travel (ChaseTravel)2x Gas 3x everything else
8 listed benefits
Chase British Airways Visa Signature card

Chase British Airways Visa Signature

Chase, $95/year, British Airways Avios
3x Airlines2x Hotels 1x everything else
$300
a year across 1 credits
Chase Disney Inspire card

Chase Disney Inspire

Chase, $149/year, Disney Rewards Dollars
10x Disney Streaming3x Disney3x Gas 1x everything else
$420
a year across 3 credits

All Chase cards

Verify before you apply. Card terms change without much notice, and issuers vary offers by applicant. Everything on this page was last checked on 2026-09-20 against our card database. The issuer's own terms page is the authority.